2018-05-25

This notice sets out the way in which we, Viametrics AB, will collect and use information acquired about you in a way that is consistent with our responsibilities and your rights under relevant privacy law such as the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR) . Please read it carefully so that you understand how we will use your information.

Why do we collect your personal information?

We are retained by leading organisations to supply them with people counting data in various formats and services. All the collected data we store and supply to our customers are strictly anonymous. Our sensors have been developed for the purpose to count accurately and our equipment is developed in a way which disables it from being used in any form for identification. The personal information we collect is solely for log in purposes, in order to access our analysis tool – ViaWeb and our service desk, where we display our gathered data analysis.

Why we need your consent?

We take your privacy very seriously and, for us to keep you informed about relevant updates of our services as well as new services that may be introduced, we request your consent to hold your personal information. If you do not formally provide consent by completing this consent process, we will be legally obliged to remove you from our services and we will not be able to log into our analysis tool nor our service desk.

What information do we collect?

Typically we collect your current email address and contact details. When visiting our website you might also provide us with information which can be considered personal data, such as geographical information, device information-and IP address.

What will we do with your personal information?

We will keep your personal information to be able to fulfill our agreement with your company. We may use your personal information to contact you to fulfill service agreements as well as present upgrades and new services.

Who will we share your personal information with?

We will only make your personal information visible within our organisation via our analysis tools, our service desk as well as to our finance department.

How do we keep your personal information safe?

We protect your information through several technical controls on both facility, infrastructural and application level. The information is collected into databases protected by firewalls, passwords and other technical measures.

How long do we hold it for?

We will hold your personal information until you revoke your consent for us to do so. We will otherwise hold your personal information for no longer than 2 years before seeking confirmation that you are happy for us to continue to hold your personal information.

Your Rights

You have the right to request from us access to your own personal information. This is sometimes known as a ‘subject access request’. Additionally, you have the right to request from us:

  • that any inaccurate information we hold about you is corrected
  • that information about you is deleted in certain situations
  • that we stop using your personal information for certain purposes

You also have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for direct marketing from Viametrics AB. We will inform you if we intend to use your information for this purpose. You can exercise your right to prevent us using your information in this way by contacting us at info@viametrics.com.

If you choose to make a request to us to exercise any of these rights, we will aim to respond to you as soon as we reasonably can but no later than one month. We will not charge a fee for dealing with any reasonable request.

If you are unhappy with how we are using your personal information or if you wish to complain about how we have handled a request, then please contact info@viametrics.com and we will try to resolve your concerns.

You also have the right to complain to your local Data Protection Authority, which for Sweden is Datainspektionen found at http://www.datainspektionen.se/.

Updating of Our Policy

This policy may be updated in order to reflect any changes in how we process your personal information. You will always find the latest version on this page. We thus suggest that you check this page when you visit the website.